Local Privacy Requirements

With limited exceptions, the same privacy and security requirements apply to all test takers and web site users. However, there are multiple national and state governments around the world that specifically require us to notify their residents of certain rights and responsibilities. View further information in the sections below.

Argentina

El titular de los datos personales tiene la facultad de ejercer el derecho de acceso a los mismos en forma gratuita a intervalos no inferiores a seis meses, salvo que se acredite un interés legítimo al efecto conforme lo establecido en el artículo 14, inciso 3 de la Ley 25.326. La DIRECCION NACIONAL DE PROTECCION DE DATOS PERSONALES, órgano de Control de la Ley 25.326, tiene la atribución de atender las denuncias y reclamos que se interpongan con relación al incumplimiento de las normas sobre protección de datos personales.

Croatia

When you provide personal data to GMAC, you agree that GMAC may collect, process and transfer your personal data, which may be disclosed by GMAC, to its data processors and vendors, as well as to authorized score recipients (if applicable) and GMASS subscribers (if applicable), and also to the extent, if any, required by applicable regulations, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as necessary to detect and prevent unlawful activity. GMAC hereby informs Croatian residents that the scope of the processing is educational. Also, GMAC hereby informs Croatian residents that GMAC will not share your personal data with other businesses for direct marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Also, you provide an explicit consent to the collection and transfer of your audio and visual data during the GMAT test through the use of a closed television circuit installed in the Local Test Center for the purposes of deterring fraud, maintaining the security and integrity of the GMAT exam, and to enable the test center personnel, Pearson VUE and GMAC to address questions or concerns of the test-takers.

You also agree to the transmission of your personal data into and out of the United States, which is the primary processing location for GMAC and its data processor, Pearson VUE. For test takers, you further agree to the transmission of your data into the countries where your selected score recipients are located and for GMASS participants, you agree to the transmission of such data to the countries where GMASS subscribers are located. You acknowledge the fact that the above countries may not provide the same level of data protection that their home country provides.

You understand that pursuant to the Croatian Act on Personal Data Protection, Section VIII (Official Gazette, No. 103/03, 118/06, 41/08), you have the right of access, modification, rectification and erasure of personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy, and for test takers, as provided in the GMAT Handbook.

To exercise these rights, you may review your Mymba.com profile, or may contact GMAC Customer Care, or GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or by email, postal mail, or telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section. In addition, you may also contact your Local Test Center in Croatia, “Institute for the Development of Education,” with registered office in Zagreb, Preradoviceva 33/1 for any data protection issues.

From time to time, we may need to change our privacy policy or procedures to accommodate changes in applicable law, our programs or business needs, or for other reasons. If we make any material changes to our privacy policy, including changes in our use of personal information, we will post a prominent notice on the mba.com homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, under what circumstances, and how we use it.

France

When you provide personal data to GMAC, a resident of France agrees that GMAC may collect and process your personal data, which may be disclosed by GMAC, to its data processors and vendors, as well as to authorized score recipients (if applicable) and GMASS subscribers (if applicable), and also to the extent, if any, required by applicable regulations, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as necessary to detect and prevent unlawful activity. You also agree to the transmission of your personal data into and out of the United States, which is the primary processing location for GMAC and its data processor, Pearson VUE. For test takers, you further agree to the transmission of your data into the countries where your selected score recipients are located and for GMASS participants, you agree to the transmission of such data to the countries where GMASS subscribers are located. Residents of France understand that you have a certain right of access, of modification, of rectification and of erasure of certain personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy. To exercise these rights, you may review your My mba.com profile, or may contact GMAC Customer Service, or GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or by email, postal mail, or telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section.

Greece

When you provide personal data to GMAC, a resident of Greece agrees that GMAC may collect and process your personal data, which for GMAT test takers includes your name, date of birth, citizenship, gender, place of residence, certain education data, your exam responses, your digital photograph and your digital signature, and in case of payment of the examination fees by electronic means, your email address, your credit card number, its expiration date and the billing address. GMAC hereby informs Greek residents that the scope of the processing is educational.

Also, a resident of Greece provides your explicit consent to the collection of their audio and visual data during the GMAT test through the use of a closed television circuit installed in the examination centers for the purposes of deterring fraud, maintaining the security and integrity of the GMAT exam, and to enable the test center personnel, Pearson VUE and GMAC to address questions or concerns of the test-takers.

A resident of Greece agrees that your personal data may be disclosed by GMAC to its data processors and vendors as well as to authorized score recipients (if applicable) and GMASS subscribers (if applicable), and also to the extent, if any, required by applicable regulations, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as necessary to detect and prevent unlawful activity.

You also agree to the transmission of your personal data into the United States, which is the primary processing location for GMAC and its data processor, Pearson VUE. For test takers, you further agree to the transmission of your data into the countries where your selected score recipients are located and, for GMASS participants, you agree to the transmission of such data to the countries where GMASS subscribers are located. Greek residents acknowledge the fact that the above countries may not provide the same level of data protection that their home country provides.

Residents of Greece understand that pursuant to Law 2472/1997 you have the right of access, of modification, of rectification and of erasure of certain personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy, and for test takers, as provided in the GMAT Handbook. To exercise these rights, individuals may review my mba.com profile, or may contact GMAC Customer Care or GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or by email, postal mail, or telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section.

Greek residents are hereby informed that the local representative of GMAC in Greece for data protection issues is the company “Pearson Education Hellas,” with registered offices in Athens, at 229 Syngrou Avenue, 17121 Nea Smyrni.

Changes to this Policy
From time to time, we may need to change our privacy policy or procedures to accommodate changes in applicable law, our programs or business needs, or for other reasons. If we make any material changes to our privacy policy, including changes in our use of personal information, we will post a prominent notice on the mba.com homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, under what circumstances, and how we use it.

Hungary

When registering for the test and when providing your personal data to GMAC™ (seat: 11921 Freedom Drive, Ste. 300, Reston, VA 20190, USA) a US based data controller, you consent to the collection, processing, use and transmission of your personal data in accordance with the following terms.

Your decision to provide personal data to GMAC is voluntary pursuant to Section 3 (1) a) and Section 3(2) a) of the Act LXIII of 1992 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Disclosure of Information of Public Interest (the “Data Protection Act”). However, if you do not provide information, GMAC may not be able to accomplish the purposes outlined below.

In order to administer the GMAT™ test and other GMAC education related programs, products and services, GMAC obtains Personally Identifiable Information (sometimes referred to as “PII”) from you (“Users”). GMAC uses PII only to the extent necessary to administer the GMAT test and maintain its security and integrity; to identify Users; to provide Users with opportunities to opt in to obtain information, products and services; and to enhance the quality of these products and services; to conduct research related to those who opt in to our surveys; and to fulfill its responsibilities for other GMAC programs.

To register for the test, you need to provide GMAC with the following PII: name, address, phone number, sex, date of birth and citizenship. At the Authorized Test Centers, you also need to provide biometric information in the form of a palm vein, digital photograph and digital signature. For those who choose the option of registering for the GMAT test on-line or purchasing products or services on-line, e-mail addresses, credit card numbers, expiration dates and billing addresses are required. Individuals who elect to receive education-related information and other products and services may provide additional data, such as their educational background and plans for a graduate business education. Test sessions at the test centers are recorded by audio/video means to deter fraud so as to safeguard the integrity of the test.

You acknowledge that GMAC shares your PII with its US based data processor, NCS Pearson, Inc. (seat: 5601 Green Valley Drive, Bloomington, MN 55437, USA, hereafter „ Pearson VUE” ) and Trainer C Kft (seat: H-1033 Budapest, Szentendrei út 39-53.), both administering the GMAT test on behalf of GMAC. You acknowledge that GMAC and Pearson VUE process the data in the United States of America. Factual place of data processing is the seat of the assigned data processor Trainer C Kft, the branch of the assigned data processor Pearson VUE (2510 N Dodge St, Iowa City, IA, 52245-9555, USA), as well as the establishment of GMAC at 11921 Freedom Drive, Ste. 300, Reston, VA 20190, USA. GMAC also shares the data with other GMAC service providers such as its e-commerce provider, information technology contractors and research survey contractors. All such providers are subject to strict confidentiality and non-disclosure obligations. When you have opted in to the Graduate Management Admission Search Service™ (GMASS™) database, your PII is shared with GMASS subscribers, which are schools that use the GMAT test, certain scholarship organizations and certain GMAC strategic partners that share GMAC’s commitment to creating access to graduate business education. Institutions that are selected by you to receive your GMAT score will receive the score along with certain of your personal data, including contact and demographic information, and your digital photograph, if the institution has elected to receive the photograph. Other biometric data are not shared with the schools. GMAC may disclose PII as required by law or in instances where GMAC determines that it is necessary in order to detect or prevent fraud or other unlawful activity. In addition, Pearson VUE is a subscriber to the Safe Harbor Subscriber Accord, which ensures adequate protection of personal data in connection with data transfers abroad according to Section 9 (2) a) of the Data Protection Act. By registering for the test and providing your personal data, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data abroad outside the EU/EEA, as well as to the transfer of your personal data to Pearson VUE located in the territory of the US. You acknowledge that data transfer may include transferring the data to locations and countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) where the level of the protection of privacy may not comply with the data protection standards of the country where you are domiciled. In case of transfers abroad, GMAC will take steps to ensure that service providers protect the confidentiality and security of PII, and to ensure that PII is processed only for the provision of the services outlined in the present policy and in compliance with applicable laws.

Your personal data is preserved by GMAC for no longer than it is necessary for the implementation of the purposes for which the data were collected or for which they are further controlled. A test taker may change his or her name only in certain circumstances, by calling or faxing GMAT Customer Service; name changes cannot be made online. To protect the integrity of the GMAT exam and provide you with access to your GMAT scores, scores are maintained for 10 years.  The digital palm vein pattern template, or fingerprint collected at a test center are maintained for a five years period from your most recent testing date in order to ensure the identification of the test taker during the entire validity of the exam, following the exam as well, without any doubt. Therefore, the biometric data collected by GMAC makes possible specific identification on the spot of the exam that is independent from the official identification documents in accordance with the laws applicable on the spot of the exam, and the reason of such identification is the international nature of the exam which can ensure the authenticity and integrity of the GMAC exam on an international level regardless of the state of the exam, to deter fraud and to ensure the reliability of the scores.
 
You have the right, once per year, free of charge, upon a written application, to receive information about what PII GMAC processes about you and how. You also have the right of access, modification, rectification and erasure of certain personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy, and for test takers, as provided in the GMAT Information Bulletin. To exercise these rights, you may review your mba.com profile, or contact GMAC Customer Service or contact GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or by email, mail, or telephone, as stated in the Contact US section. In line with the provisions of the Data Protection Act, you may also ask the rectification, or deletion of the PII, which will be honored by GMAC, unless this is otherwise provided by law.

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data, which objection will be investigated by GMAC within 15 days of filing your request at the latest. Should you not agree with the decision of the data controller concerning your objection, you are entitled to institute court proceedings within 30 days after receipt of the refusal of your objection in line with the pertaining provisions of the Data Protection Act. In case of the infringement of your rights as data subject, you are entitled to file court proceedings against the data controller or you may request compensation of your damages sustained as a result of an unlawful processing of your personal data or as a result of an infringement of the technical requirements of data protection.

---

Amikor Ön regisztrál a tesztre és megadja személyes adatait a GMAC™ részére (székhely: 11921 Freedom Drive., Ste. 300, Reston, VA 20190, USA), Ön hozzájárul a személyes adatai gyűjtéséhez, kezeléséhez, használatához és továbbításához az alábbi feltételek szerint.

Ön a személyes adatait a személyes adatok védelméről és a közérdekű adatok nyilvánosságáról szóló 1992. évi LXIII. törvény („Adatvédelmi Törvény”) 3. § (1) bekezdésének a) pontja és 3. § (2) bekezdésének a) pontja alapján önkéntesen szolgáltatja a GMAC részére . Amennyiben azonban Ön az adatait nem adja meg, a GMAC  nem lesz képes az alábbi célokat megvalósítani.

A GMAT™ teszt és más GMAC oktatással kapcsolatos programok, termékek és szolgáltatások lebonyolítása érdekében a GMAC személyes azonosító információkat („Személyes Adatok”) gyűjt Öntől (a „Felhasználók”). A GMAC csak olyan mértékben használja fel a Személyes Adatokat, amilyen mértékben az szükséges a GMAT teszt adminisztrációjához, az adatok biztonságának és integritásának megőrzéséhez; a Felhasználók azonosításához; termékek és szolgáltatások ajánlásához; az ilyen termékek és szolgáltatások minőségének javításához; kutatások végzéséhez olyan személyekkel, akik a felmérésekben részt kívánnak venni; és egyéb GMAC programokban vállalt kötelezettségek teljesítéséhez.

A tesztre való jelentkezéshez Önnek meg kell adnia a GMAC-nek a következő Személyes Adatokat: név, cím, telefonszám, nem, születési idő és állampolgárság. A Felhatalmazott Teszt Centrumokban a tesztet tevőknek szükséges továbbá biometrikus adatokat is megadniuk tenyérlenyomat, digitális ujjlenyomat, digitális fotó és digitális aláírás formájában. Azoknak, akik azt a lehetőséget választják, hogy on-line regisztráltatják magukat a GMAT-nél vagy on-line vásárolnak termékeket és szolgáltatásokat, szükséges megadniuk az e-mail címeiket, hitelkártya számaikat, azok lejáratát és a számlázási címüket. Azon személyeknek, akik a képzéssel kapcsolatos információhoz és más termékekhez, valamint szolgáltatásokhoz kívánnak hozzájutni, esetleg további adatokat is meg kell adniuk, mint például korábbi tanulmányaik és az üzleti továbbképzéssel kapcsolatos terveik. A teszt központokban a tesztek elvégzése során audió és videó felvétel kerül rögzítésre annak érdekében, hogy a csalásokat megakadályozzák és így biztosítsák a vizsgák tisztaságát.

Ön tudomásul veszi, hogy a GMAC átadja a Felhasználók Személyes Adatait az amerikai egyesült államokbeli adatfeldolgozója, az NCS Pearson, Inc. (székhely: 5601 Green Valley Drive, Bloomington, MN 55437, USA, a továbbiakban: „Pearson VUE”), továbbá a Trainer C Kft. (székhely:  H-1033 Budapest, Szentendrei út 39-53.) részére, akik a GMAT vizsga lebonyolítását adatfeldolgozóként a GMAC megbízásából végzik. Ön tudomásul veszi, hogy a GMAC és a Pearson VUE részéről a személyes adatok kezelésére, illetőleg feldolgozására az Amerikai Egyesült Államok területén kerül sor. Az adatkezelés, illetőleg adatfeldolgozás tényleges helyszíne a Trainer C Kft. mint kijelölt adatfeldolgozó székhelye, a Pearson VUE mint kijelölt adatfeldolgozó fióktelepe (2510 N Dodge St, Iowa City, IA, 52245-95555, USA), valamint a GMAC  intézete az 11921 Freedom Drive., Ste. 300, Reston, VA 20190, USA helyszínen. A GMAC hozzáférhetővé teszi továbbá a Személyes Adatokat más szolgáltatóknak, mint például a GMAC e-kereskedelmi szolgáltatójának, információs technológiai alvállalkozóinak és kutatáselemző alvállalkozóinak. Minden ilyen szolgáltatóra szigorú titoktartási kötelezettség és a közlési tilalom vonatkozik. Amikor Ön bejelentkezett a Graduate Management Admission Search Service™-ben („Menedzsment Továbbképző Felvételi Kutatási Szolgáltatás”; „GMASS™ ”) történő részvételre, akkor az Ön Személyes Adatait hozzáférhetővé teszik GMASS előfizetőknek, akik a GMAT tesztet alkalmazó iskolák, ösztöndíjat nyújtó szervezetek és a GMAC egyes stratégiai partnerei, akik elkötelezettek a GMAC-vel az okleveles üzleti oktatáshoz történő hozzáférés biztosításában. Azok az intézmények, amelyeket Ön kiválaszt arra, hogy GMAT tesztjének eredményét megkapják, a teszteredményeket a tesztet tevő bizonyos Személyes Adataival együttesen kapják meg, beleértve az elérhetőségre és a demográfiai helyzetre vonatkozó információkat, és a tesztet tevő digitális fotóját, ha az intézmény a fotót igényelte. Az egyéb biometrikus adatok nem kerülnek továbbításra az iskolák részére. A GMAC akkor továbbíthat Személyes Adatokat, ha azt jogszabály kívánja meg, vagy ha az szükségessé válik csalárd vagy valamely jogellenes tevékenység feltárásához vagy megelőzéséhez. Ezen túlmenően a Pearson VUE részese a Safe Harbor Egyezmények, amely a személyes adatok külföldre történő továbbításánál megfelelő szintű védelmet biztosít az Adatvédelmi Törvény 9. § (2) bekezdésének a) pontja alapján.  A tesztre történő jelentkezésével és személyes adatai megadásával Ön kifejezetten hozzájárul az adatainak külföldre, az EU-n/Európai Gazdasági Térségen kívülre történő továbbításához, valamint a személyes adatainak a Pearson VUE részére történő továbbításához az Amerikai Egyesült Államok területére. Ön tudomásul veszi, hogy az adattovábbítás tartalmazhat olyan területre történő továbbítást, amely az Európai Gazdasági Térségen („EGT”) kívüli területekre és országokba irányul, ahol a személyes adatok védelmi szintje nem felel meg azon országok védelmi szintjének, ahol Ön lakik. Külföldre történő adattovábbítás esetén a GMAC intézkedéseket tesz annak érdekében, hogy biztosítsa, hogy a szolgáltatást nyújtók megőrizzék a Személyes Adatok bizalmasságát és biztonságát és, hogy biztosítsák, hogy a Személyes Adatok csak a jelen szabályzatban meghatározott szolgáltatások teljesítése és a vonatkozó jogszabályokkal összhangban történjen.

Az Ön adatait a GMAC csak annyi ideig őrzi meg, amennyi az adatgyűjtés, illetve a további adatkezelés céljának megvalósításához szükséges. A tesztet tevő nevét csak bizonyos körülmények esetén módosíthatja, telefonálva vagy faxot küldve a GMAT ügyfélszolgálata részére; a neveket on-line nem lehet megváltoztatni.  Annak érdekében, hogy a GMAT vizsgák sérthetetlenségét védje és, hogy az Ön részére a GMAT vizsgák eredményéhez hozzáférést biztosítson, az eredményeket 10 évig őrzik meg. A tesz centereknél gyűjtött digitális tenyérlenyomat mintáját vagy az ujjlenyomatot a GMAC az Ön legutóbbi vizsganapjától számított öt éves időtartamig őrzi meg annak érdekében, hogy a vizsgázó azonosíthatósága a vizsga érvényességének teljes időtartama alatt utólagosan is kétséget kizáróan biztosított legyen. A GMAC által felvett biometrikus adatok tehát a vizsga helyén irányadó jogszabályok alapján a személyazonosság igazolására alkalmas okiratoktól független, egyedi azonosítást tesznek lehetővé, melynek indoka a vizsga nemzetközi jellege, hogy a GMAC a vizsga államától függetlenül biztosítani tudja a GMAT vizsga nemzetközi szintű hitelességét, integritását, a csalások kiszűrését és az eredmények megbízhatóságát.

Önnek – évente egy alkalommal díjmentesen, írásbeli megkeresés útján – joga van tájékoztatást kapni arról, hogy hogyan és milyen Személyes Adatokat kezel a GMAC Önnel kapcsolatban. Önnek szintén joga van a jelen adatvédelmi szabályzatban meghatározott módon, illetőleg a tesztet tevőknek a GMAT tájékoztatójában foglaltak szerint a Személyes Adataihoz hozzáférni, azok módosítását, helyesbítését, illetőleg  törlését kérni. Ahhoz, hogy ezen jogait gyakorolja, Ön megtekintheti az Ön mba.com profilját, vagy kapcsolatba léphet a GMAC centrumával vagy (csak a tesztet tevők számára) a GMAT ügyfél centrumával vagy e-mailen, telefonon az amerikai kapcsolattartás (US Contact) részben foglaltaknak megfelelően. Az Adatvédelmi Törvény rendelkezéseivel összhangban Ön ugyancsak kérheti a Személyes Adatai helyesbítését vagy törlését, amelynek a GMAC jogszabály eltérő rendelkezése hiányában tesz eleget.

Ön jogosult tiltakozni személyes adatainak kezelése ellen, mely tiltakozás a GMAC által kivizsgálásra kerül legkésőbb a kérelem benyújtását követő 15 napon belül. Amennyiben Ön nem ért egyet az adatkezelő tiltakozást érintő döntésével, Ön jogosult bírósági eljárást kezdeményezni a tiltakozás elutasításáról szóló döntés kézhezvételét követő 30 napon belül az Adatvédelmi Törvény vonatkozó rendelkezéseivel összhangban. Amennyiben az Ön mint adatalany jogait megsértik, jogosult bírósági eljárást indítani az adatkezelővel szemben vagy kérheti azon kár megtérítését, amelyek a személyes adatai jogellenes kezelésével vagy az adatok védelméhez szükséges technikai előírások megsértésével kapcsolatosan merültek fel.

A magyar lakosokat ezúton tájékoztatjuk, hogy a GMAC kommunikációs és levelezési kapcsolattartója Magyarországon a Bán, S. Szabó & Partners Ügyvédi Iroda (1051 Budapest, József nádor tér 5-6., ügyintéző: dr. Szemán Péter ügyvéd, telefon: 266 3522, e-mail: office@bansszabo.hu.) A magyar lakosokat arról is tájékoztatjuk, hogy az Adatvédelmi Biztos Irodája a GMAC-t 1356-00001. szám alatt adatkezelőként nyilvántartásba vette.

Norway

If you are resident of Norway, we are required to inform you of your rights regarding collection, processing and transfer of your personal data.  When you provide your personal data to the data controller, GMAC, you agree that GMAC, on its own or through its data processors, may collect and process your personal data for the purposes of your participation in the GMAT exam and providing the exam results to score recipients selected by you, and your registration on this website and/or other optional programs or services including the GMASS service, and through the use of a closed television circuit installed in the test centers, the palm vein template and digital photograph, for the purposes of deterring fraud, maintaining the security and integrity of the GMAT exam, and to enable the GMAC or its data processors in the form of test center personnel or Pearson VUE to address questions or concerns of the test takers. GMAC hereby inform you that the scope of the processing is educational. Also, GMAC hereby informs you that GMAC will not share your personal data with other businesses for direct marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

The categories of data that are collected are contact details such as name, address, telephone and fax number, e-mail address, payment information, test records and exam results, identification information such as a digital photograph, signature, palm vein template (if allowed by law), audio/video recording and other optional background information that you may provide. The audio/video recording is retained for a maximum of thirty (30) days, unless it is needed as evidence in which case it is retained for as long as necessary due to the investigation and proceedings. The palm vein template will be transferred to Pearson VUE's central database in USA and retained for 5 years. During storage and transmission, the palm vein template will be encrypted and kept securely according to the requirements of Norwegian Personal Data Act and its regulations.

You also agree to the transmission of your personal data outside of the EU/EEA to GMAC, and its data processors, including Pearson VUE, for managing your participation in the GMAT exam, for registering on this website, or participating in any optional programs or services including the GMASS service, and also to the extent required by applicable regulations, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as necessary to detect and prevent unlawful activity. As a test taker, you further agree to the transmission of your data to the countries where the score recipients you have selected are located, and as a GMASS participant you agree to the transmission of your data to the countries where the GMASS subscribers are located. You acknowledge that the above countries may not provide the same level of data protection that Norway provides.

You have the right, upon a written application, to receive information about what personal information GMAC processes about you and how. You also have the right of access, of modification, of rectification and of erasure of certain personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy, and for test takers, as provided in the GMAT Handbook. To exercise these rights, you may review your mba.com profile, or contact GMAC Customer Care or contact GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or by email, mail, or telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section.

Romania

Residents of Romania understand that pursuant to Law no. 677/2001 they have certain rights: the right of access (art.13), the right of intervention (art. 14), the right of opposition (art. 15), the right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (art. 16) and the right of access to justice (art. 17) as provided in this Privacy Policy and for test takers, as provided in the GMAT Handbook. To exercise these rights, individuals may contact the local representative of GMAC in Romania for data protection issues, review My Profile, contact GMAC Customer Care or contact GMAT Customer Service (for test takers) by email, mail or telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section.

Romanian residents are hereby informed that the local representative of GMAC in Romania for data protection issues is the company, M.B.L. Computers SRL, with registered offices in 020331 Bucharest, 15 Fabrica de Glucoza street, Romania, Telephone:+40 21 204 67 50  Fax: +40 21 204 67 41.

GMAC is the data controller and is registered with the Data Protection Authority (DPA) (Autoritatea Nationala pentru Supravegherea Prelucrarilor de Date cu Caracter Personal) under file number 6010.

Sweden

When you provide your personal data to the data controller, GMAC, you agree that GMAC, on its own or through its data processors, may collect and process your personal data for the purposes of your participation in the GMAT exam and providing the exam results to score recipients selected by you, and your registration on this website and/or other optional programs or services including the GMASS service, and through the use of a closed television circuit installed in the test centers for the purposes of deterring fraud, maintaining the security and integrity of the GMAT exam, and to enable the GMAC or its data processors in the form of test center personnel or Pearson VUE to address questions or concerns of the test takers.

The categories of data that are collected are contact details such as name, address, telephone and fax number, payment information, test records and exam results, identification information such as a digital photograph, signature, fingerprint and/or palm vein template, audio/video recording and other optional background information that you may provide. The audio/video recording is retained for a maximum of thirty (30) days, unless it is needed as evidence in which case it is retained for as long as necessary due to the investigation and proceedings.

You also agree to the transmission of your personal data outside of the EU/EEA to the GMAC, and its data processors, including Pearson VUE, for managing your participation in the GMAT exam, for registering on this website, or participating in any optional programs or services including the GMASS service, and also to the extent required by applicable regulations, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as necessary to detect and prevent unlawful activity. As a test taker, you further agree to the transmission of your data to the countries where the score recipients you have selected are located, and as a GMASS participant you agree to the transmission of your data to the countries where the GMASS subscribers are located. You acknowledge that the above countries may not provide the same level of data protection that Sweden provides.

You have the right, once per year, free of charge, upon a written application, to receive information about what personal information GMAC processes about you and how. You also have the right of access, of modification, of rectification and of erasure of certain personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy, and for test takers, as provided in the GMAT Handbook. To exercise these rights, you may review your mba.com profile, or contact GMAC Customer Care or contact GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or by email, mail, or telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section.

USA: California

If you are a resident of California, we are required to inform you that you have a right to know how information we collect from you is shared with other businesses for direct marketing purposes. We will not share information submitted to this website with other businesses for direct marketing purposes without providing you notice and obtaining your consent. If you have consented but later decide to opt out, we will honor your request in a timely manner. To opt out of sharing your information with other businesses for direct marketing purposes, you may manage your data and preferences through My mba.com profile, GMAC Customer Service, GMAT Customer Service (for test takers), or email, postal mail, or toll-free telephone, as stated in the Contact Us section.

Do Not Track and Data Collection

Our websites do not respond to a browser do not track request or similar mechanism. You can limit the amount of your personal information that we collect by limiting your sharing options in your profile.

Please also review the information from the links below to learn more about how we use and share the information that we collect:
Our Use of Personal Information
Processing & Sharing Your Personal Information